(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Marcos Vasquez-Gabriel, age 28, of Landenberg was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after he was involved in a hit and run accident. The incident occurred on June 25, 2020 at approximately 7:38 PM in the 500 Block of Las Rosa Drive, in Kennett Square Borough. The Officers located Vasquez-Gabriel and the said vehicle involved in the accident at the Center Street Apartments parking lot. Upon making contact with Marcos Vasquez-Gabriel, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and consented to a chemical test of his blood. Marcos Vasquez-Gabriel was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in MDC 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-004792