(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .08% - Less Than .10%
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) Count Driving on Right Side of Roadway
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Angel Velasquez, age 29, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2012 Chevrolet was stopped for aftermarket tint and failing to maintain its lane of travel. The incident occurred on May 4, 2024, at approximately 2:09 AM, in the 500 Block of Birch Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Velasquez, police observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a 0.087% BAC. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
500 Block Birch Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
May 4, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-24-003876