(1) count Aggravated Assault
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 10/13/18 Officers were in the 600 Block of South Broad Street assisting with the end of the Brewfest Event and heard the sound of a glass bottle breaking. The Officers observed two males physically fighting with each other and were able to separate the two individuals. After speaking to a witness, the Officers learned Matthew Walker hit the victim over the head with a glass bottle which started the altercation. Both the victim and Walker were given medical treatment on scene for the injuries sustained from the altercation. Matthew Walker was then transported to Central Booking at the Chester County Prison for arraignment on Aggravated Assault and related charges.
Arrest Date
Oct 13, 2018
Reference ID
KS-18-007057