(1) Count Retail Theft
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Whitehead, Amanada on Thursday August 4th, 2022.
On April 3, 2021 at approximately 12:50PM, Officers were dispatched to Rite Aid in the 100 Block of South Mill Road in reference to a retail theft. The actors fled in a vehicle, which is registered to Amanda Whitehead, 34 of Wilmington, DE, who was also later identified in the surveillance footage from the incident. Approximately $1,800 worth of items were stolen from Rite Aid. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and on May 18, 2021 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Amanda Whitehead on said charges.
Location
100 Block South Mill Road
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 4, 2022
Incident Type
Theft