(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Carry Firearms Without a License
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Justin Williams, 24, of Drexel Hill, PA, was arrested and charged with Receiving Stolen Property, Possession of marijuana and other related charges, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for the odor of marijuana and also failing to maintain its lane of travel. The incident occurred on February 24, 2022, at approximately 9:01PM, in the 200 Block of Center Street. Williams agreed to a search of his vehicle which yeilded a burnt marijuana cigarette and two firearms, one which was reported as stolen with the Philadelphia Police Department, earlier this year. Neither firearm was registered to Williams or the passenger in the vehicle (Rasheed Smith). Once in custody, Officers also located five bank cards, in Williams' wallet, in the names of other individuals to which he did not have permission to possess. Justin Williams was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison for the above listed charges.
Location
200 Center Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
KS-22-001023