(1) count DUI-Incapable of Safe Driving
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Luis Zavala-Cerrato,38, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and related traffic offenses, after the blue Chevrolet he was driving was stopped for failing to use a turn signal and having a broken driver's side taillight. The incident occurred on September 9, 2019, at approximately 12:01 AM in the 200 Block of North Union Street. Upon making contact with Zavala-Cerrato, the Officer observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests confirmed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath resulting in a B.A.C. of .188%. He was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-006210