(1) count Driving Under the Influence
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
156 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/15/2018 an Officer observed a vehicle fail to stop for the posted stop sign at South Willow and East Cypress Street. The Officer conducted a traffic stop and approached Martin Zavala-Guerrero on the driver’s side of the vehicle. The Officer immediately detected an odor of an alcoholic beverage and asked Zavala-Guerrero to exit the vehicle. The Officer asked Zavala-Guerrero to submit a Preliminary Breath Test, after several failed attempts the Officer was able to get a positive reading for the presence of alcohol. Zavala-Guerrero was read his Miranda warnings and placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Zavala-Guerrero was released pending a summons on DUI and related charges.
Arrest Date
Oct 15, 2018
Reference ID
KS-18-007081