(1) count Resisting Arrest
(2) counts Criminal Mischief
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 11, 2020 at approximately 5:16PM, Officers were dispatched by Chester County Police Radio for a Hispanic male who was banging on doors and broke a window in an apartment building. The reporting party identified this male as Emmanuel Zavala-Zavala who is known by Police to have an active warrant with the Kennett Square Police Department. Upon arrival, over two dozen attempts were made to get Zavala-Zavala to exit the apartment and speak with Police, to which he refused. The owner of the apartment arrived on scene and unlocked the door to the apartment for Police. Emmanuel Zavala-Zavala was taken into custody without further incident. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and Zavala-Zavala was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison.
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-010342