Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Officers & Staff
  • Our Borough
  • Community Relations and Juvenile Issues
  • Criminal Investigations
  • Traffic Safety
  • Calendar
  • Memorial
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
  • Fingerprint Requests
  • Vacation House Checks
  • Drug Disposal Collection
  • Accident Reports
  • Alarm Registration
  • Parking
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links and Resources
  • Drug/Substance/Addiction RESOURCES
  • Home Security
  • Families
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety for Kids and Teens
    • Cell Phone Safety Children and Teens
    • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
  • Scam Information
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
  • Neighbors App
Contact Us
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Request an Accident Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Parking
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Kennett Square PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Kennett Square Police Department Homepage
Kennett Square Police Department Logo

Kennett Square Police Department

Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Officers & Staff
    • Our Borough
    • Criminal Investigations
    • Traffic Safety
    • Calendar
    • Memorial
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
    • Fingerprint Requests
    • Vacation House Checks
    • Drug Disposal Collection
    • Accident Reports
    • Alarm Registration
    • Parking
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links and Resources
    • Home Security
    • Families
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
    • Scam Information
    • Neighbors App
  • Contact Us
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Request an Accident Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Parking

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

School Bus Incident

Details Map

On October 21, 2021, at approximately 10:50 AM, district officials notified the Kennett Square Police Department of an incident involving a Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center student who was allegedly left alone in a Krapf Bus Company vehicle from approximately 9:10 AM until 10:25 AM on October 21, 2021.

Initial investigation into the incident revealed that the child was never removed from the school bus at the Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center.  The child was then transported to the bus depot and left in the vehicle until the driver discovered the student at the beginning of the driver's mid-day run.  Upon discovering that the student was still in the vehicle, the driver immediately transported the student to Mary D. Lang Kindergarten Center and turned the child over to school officials.  The student was immediately evaluated by the school nurse and the student's mother was notified. 

The Krapf Bus Company has addressed this personnel matter.  In addition, the Kennett Consolidated School District continues to be respectful of the ongoing investigation.  Anyone with information on the incident is urged to contact us by submitting a tip or by calling 610-444-0501.

Location

521 S. Walnut Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date

Oct 21, 2021

Reference ID

KS-21-007749

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Other

Case Region

Eastern

Created Oct 21st, 2021 | Updated Oct 26th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Kennett Square PD
600 South Broad Street
Suite 100
Kennett Square, PA 19348
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Kennett Square PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Kennett Square Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play