Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Officers & Staff
  • Our Borough
  • Community Relations and Juvenile Issues
  • Criminal Investigations
  • Traffic Safety
  • Calendar
  • Memorial
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
  • Fingerprint Requests
  • Vacation House Checks
  • Drug Disposal Collection
  • Accident Reports
  • Alarm Registration
  • Parking
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links and Resources
  • Drug/Substance/Addiction RESOURCES
  • Home Security
  • Families
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety for Kids and Teens
    • Cell Phone Safety Children and Teens
    • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
  • Scam Information
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
  • Neighbors App
Contact Us
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Request an Accident Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Parking
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Kennett Square PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Kennett Square Police Department Homepage
Kennett Square Police Department Logo

Kennett Square Police Department

Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Officers & Staff
    • Our Borough
    • Criminal Investigations
    • Traffic Safety
    • Calendar
    • Memorial
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
    • Fingerprint Requests
    • Vacation House Checks
    • Drug Disposal Collection
    • Accident Reports
    • Alarm Registration
    • Parking
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links and Resources
    • Home Security
    • Families
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
    • Scam Information
    • Neighbors App
  • Contact Us
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Request an Accident Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Parking

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting of Firearm Into Occupied Residence: KS-21-002975

Details Map

Aggravated Assault, 400 Block Birch Street - 

On April 10, 2021 at 1:30 AM, the Kennett Square Police Department responded to incident involving a shooting into an occupied residence. Through investigation two subjects have been identified and arrests warrants have been issued for both.  Subject 1, Christian Sanchez-Franco, is an adult male 18 years of age.   Suspect 2 , Ivan Castano-Castaneda, is a juvenile male 17 years of age, who has been charged as an adult due to the nature of the offenses, after approval was obtained from the Chester County District Attorney's Office to proceed.  Both subjects are charged with 3 counts of aggravated assault, weapons offenses, recklessly endangering another person, and related assault offenses after they walked to the victim's house and stood outside it firing 5 rounds from a semiautomatic handgun into and in the direction of the bedroom of the house where three people were located at the time of the incident.  The suspects fled the scene and were later identified through extensive investigation in the days following the incident.

Investigation has determined that this was not a random incident but instead is related to a verbal altercation between a resident at the targeted house and the offenders.

Criminal complaints were filed against each party and arrest warrants were then obtained for both subjects. 

Over the days following the incident, Detectives of the Kennett Square Police Department Criminal Investigation Division diligently continued the investigative efforts into locating and apprehending both wanted subjects.  On April 15, 2021 the investigation revealed a potential location in Delaware.  Detectives conducted surveillance on the location where both wanted subjects were then observed.  The subjects left that location by vehicle at which point the Delaware State Police attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the suspect vehicle.  The vehicle immediately fled from Law Enforcement and subsequently crashed as it entered Pennsylvania in the area of Newark Road and Broad Run Road in New Garden Township, Chester County Pennsylvania.   An uninvolved vehicle was struck by the suspect vehicle at the time of the crash.  The adult female driver of that uninvolved vehicle was taken by ambulance for observation. 

As a result of the accident, both subjects were taken into custody without injury along with an uninvolved adult female who was in the suspect vehicle at the time of the crash.  Two firearms were recovered that had been thrown from the suspect vehicle just prior to the crash.

Additional charges are being filed by the Delaware State Police and the Southern Chester County Regional Police Department for criminal acts involved during the pursuit and at the scene of the crash.  The Kennett Square Police Department wishes to thank both agencies for their assistance during this investigation.        

Location

422 Birch Street
Kennett Square

Date

Apr 10, 2021

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Apr 14th, 2021 | Updated Apr 15th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Kennett Square PD
600 South Broad Street
Suite 100
Kennett Square, PA 19348
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Kennett Square PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Kennett Square Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play