Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Officers & Staff
  • Our Borough
  • Community Relations and Juvenile Issues
  • Criminal Investigations
  • Traffic Safety
  • Calendar
  • Memorial
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
  • Fingerprint Requests
  • Vacation House Checks
  • Drug Disposal Collection
  • Accident Reports
  • Alarm Registration
  • Parking
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links and Resources
  • Drug/Substance/Addiction RESOURCES
  • Home Security
  • Families
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety for Kids and Teens
    • Cell Phone Safety Children and Teens
    • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
  • Scam Information
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
  • Neighbors App
Contact Us
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Request an Accident Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Parking
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Kennett Square PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Kennett Square Police Department Homepage
Kennett Square Police Department Logo

Kennett Square Police Department

Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Officers & Staff
    • Our Borough
    • Criminal Investigations
    • Traffic Safety
    • Calendar
    • Memorial
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
    • Fingerprint Requests
    • Vacation House Checks
    • Drug Disposal Collection
    • Accident Reports
    • Alarm Registration
    • Parking
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links and Resources
    • Home Security
    • Families
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
    • Scam Information
    • Neighbors App
  • Contact Us
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Request an Accident Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Parking

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Suspicious Paving Solicitation

Details Map

On May 26, 2021, it was reported to the Kennett Square Police Department that at approximately 11:45 AM, an unknown male parked his pickup truck in a driveway in the 200 block of Oak Avenue. The male exited his pickup truck and loitered around the back yard and back door to the home for approximately 15 minutes. The homeowner reported that the male left after noticing that the homeowner had security cameras. 

Neighborhood interviews were conducted by the reporting officer. Another homeowner in the 100 block of Oak Avenue reported that the male entered the driveway of that residence on foot and upon seeing the homeowner, asked the homeowner about needing driveway refinishing. After declining the service, the male entered his truck and left the area. 

At this time, there have been no reports of fraud, scam, or burglary. It is unknown what the intent of this male was when he was caught on camera. The behavior and patterns of his actions, however, are indicative of one committing a Gypsy Scam or Distraction Burglary. 

Gypsy Scam

The term "gypsy" as it pertains to gypsy scams in law enforcement refers to people who travel in small groups across the coutnry perpetrating crimes of fraud, theft, and burglary. Gypsy scams are incidents that occur in daylight hours, in which the suspect will walk right into someone's home for the purpose of stealing jewelry or money, often with the homeowner home or near the home. They are typically non-violent in nature and usually run from the residence if discovered. If discovered, they will often make up an excuse for why they are there. The best way to prevent this type of theft is to lock your doors and install security cameras. 

Popular gypsy scams include driveway seal coating scams and contractor fraud. Driveway seal coating is when the suspect approaches a homeowner with a claim of having left over coating material and contract to seal the homeowner's driveway. Once paid for, the suspect sprays a cheap oily material on the driveway and leaves before the fraud is discovered. Contractor fraud occurs in a similar manner with the contractor contacting the homeowner either by phone or in person. They will agree to work for a price far below what you'd expect to pay for the service and will often require you to pay in advance. 

Distraction Burglary

Distraction burglaries occur when a homeowner is approached by someone, often times a contractor, city worker, or utility employee. That person will engage the homeowner and keep them occupied while an accomplice enters the home and steals valuable items they can rapidly obtain such as cash, jewelry, or electronics. 

The bottom line, don't hire anyone without doing your due diligence on their company and don't pay for services upfront without work being completed. As with any suspicious circumstance, call the Kennett Square Police Department immediately via 911. 

Location

200 Block Oak Avenue
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date

May 26, 2021

Reference ID

KS-21-004318

Created May 27th, 2021 | Updated Jun 15th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Kennett Square PD
600 South Broad Street
Suite 100
Kennett Square, PA 19348
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Kennett Square PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Kennett Square Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play