Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff
  • Officers & Staff
  • Our Borough
  • Community Relations and Juvenile Issues
  • Criminal Investigations
  • Traffic Safety
  • Calendar
  • Memorial
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
  • Fingerprint Requests
  • Vacation House Checks
  • Drug Disposal Collection
  • Accident Reports
  • Alarm Registration
  • Parking
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links and Resources
  • Drug/Substance/Addiction RESOURCES
  • Home Security
  • Families
    • Internet Safety - Adults
    • Internet Safety for Kids and Teens
    • Cell Phone Safety Children and Teens
    • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
  • Scam Information
  • Suicide Prevention Resources
  • Neighbors App
Contact Us
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Right To Know Requests
  • Request an Accident Report
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Parking
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Kennett Square PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Chester County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Kennett Square Police Department Homepage
Kennett Square Police Department Logo

Kennett Square Police Department

Chief William T. Holdsworth
kennettsquarepd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff
    • Officers & Staff
    • Our Borough
    • Criminal Investigations
    • Traffic Safety
    • Calendar
    • Memorial
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Vehicle Lock Out Entry
    • Fingerprint Requests
    • Vacation House Checks
    • Drug Disposal Collection
    • Accident Reports
    • Alarm Registration
    • Parking
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links and Resources
    • Home Security
    • Families
      • Internet Safety - Adults
      • Bullying and Cyber-Bullying
    • Scam Information
    • Neighbors App
  • Contact Us
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Right To Know Requests
    • Request an Accident Report
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Parking

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Kennett Square Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

17m18s42.mp4_snapshot_00.32.267.jpg
18m00s60.mp4_snapshot_00.41.901.jpg

Vehicle Theft and Shooting Investigation

Details Map

On February 22, 2021, at approximately 3:15 AM, patrol officers responded to the area of West South Street and Lafayette Street for the report of shots heard. Upon arrival, officers spoke with the reporting party. It was discovered that the shots fired physically struck the victim’s residence. An investigation was initiated and is on-going in that incident.

At 6:15 AM, patrol officers responded to the 600 block of Worrall Avenue for the report of a stolen vehicle. During that investigation, it was determined that a vehicle was stolen, two victims were identified as having items stolen from their vehicles, and two more victims were identified as having someone inside their vehicle but nothing discovered stolen.

The vehicle that was stolen is identified as a silver 2020 Honda HRV. Surveillance video captured the vehicle being stolen at approximately 2:00 AM. As viewed on video, an unknown make/model light colored sedan stops in the street and four subjects exit the vehicle. The subjects quickly spread out running to check for unlocked cars. After finding the Honda unlocked, the subjects were able to start the vehicle and they all leave the view of the camera.

We have reason to believe these two events are related. The victim of the shooting incident stated they saw a vehicle matching the description of the stolen vehicle flee the scene.

A follow up of both of these incidents is on-going. At this time, the stolen vehicle has not been recovered. Officers canvassed the area and located dozens of homes with video surveillance cameras. We are asking all residents in the Stenning Hills area to check their cameras and forward any video between the hours of 1:00 AM and 3:30 AM to the department for review.

Anyone with information on this incident is asked to submit it to the police department via our Submit a Tip function or by contacting Detective Cpl. Christopher Gravina at cgravina@kennettsquarepolice.org. Anyone with surveillance video equipment is asked to submit an entry to our Camera Registry as this will greatly assist us in the future in contacting those with equipment for video requests.

Location

401 West South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date

Feb 22, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

KS-21-001606

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Feb 22nd, 2021
Submit a Tip
Kennett Square PD
600 South Broad Street
Suite 100
Kennett Square, PA 19348
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Kennett Square PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Kennett Square Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Kennett Square Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play