4/11/21 at 11:25AM, Officers were dispatched for a lost Apple Watch in the 100 Block of East Maple Alley. (KS-21-003006).
4/11/21 at 10:28PM, Officers assisted Kennett Township Police Department on a physical domestic in the 100 Block of New Granite Way. (KS-21-003013).
4/11/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-003010).
4/12/21 at 9:38PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a student bringing a replica toy gun to Mary D Lang Kindergarten Center and pointing it at an adult. (KS-21-003022).
4/12/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, two Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Street. (KS-21-003048).
4/13/21 at 4:32PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of an adult having placed a video camera in a juvenile’s bedroom. (KS-21-003073). A Child Line Report was filed and this incident is pending investigation.
4/13/21 at 8:04PM, Officers initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle which was speeding in the 100 Block of East State Street. (KS-21-003075). The operator of the vehicle gave voluntary consent for the Officer to search the vehicle, which resulted in locating a controlled substance. The operator was taken into custody.
4/13/21 at 3:25PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of an ongoing harassment report in the 100 Block of Magnolia Street. (KS-21-003071).
4/13/21 at 8:12PM, Officers received a barking dog complaint in the 200 Block of North Broad Street. (KS-21-003077). No contact was able to be made with the dog’s owner.
4/13/21 at 7:56PM, Officers received an anonymous complaint of four loud vehicles which kept driving up and down the street in the 400 Block of South Union Street. (KS-21-003080). A check of the area was conducted, however, no loud vehicles were observed.
4/14/21 at 3:54PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a stolen bicycle in the 100 Block of South Broad Street. (KS-21-003104).
4/14/21 at 8:19PM, Kennett Township PD requested Officers assist with a shooting which occurred in the 1000 Block of East Baltimore Pike. (KS-21-003112).
4/14/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003114).
4/14/21 at 10:29PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a well-being check in the 100 Block of Ridge Avenue. (KS-21-003107). Once on scene multiple people were seen arguing in front of the residence. All subjects were advised to go their separate ways for the evening. One subject was taken into custody for Possession of Marijuana.
4/14/21 at 9:30AM, Officers were observed additional fire extinguishers which had been either discharged, removed from the boxes or the boxes being damaged in the Parking Garage. (KS-21-003118).
4/15/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-003226).
4/15/21 at 1:54PM, Officers were dispatched for a reported bank fraud. (KS-21-003128).
4/15/21 at 3:56PM, Officers were dispatched for a parking complaint in the 100 Block of South Walnut Street. (KS-21-003131). The vehicle had no registration displayed and was marked as abandoned.
4/16/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-003148).
4/17/21 at 7:51AM, Officers assisted with keys locked inside a distribution truck in the 200 Block of East State Street. (KS-21-003173).
4/17/21 at 9:29PM, an Officers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle with an expired registration. (KS-21-003186). Upon approaching the vehicle the Officer observed two burnt marijuana cigarettes in the ashtray. Subsequently, the operator received a Non-Traffic Citation for Disorderly Conduct.
4/17/21 at 7:58PM, Officers were dispatched to assist Pennsylvania State Police Avondale with a retail theft which occurred at Walmart. (KS-21-003187).
4/17/21 at 9:47AM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a PFA Violation. (KS-21-003172). Once on scene Officers ran both involved parties for warrants. One subject was taken into custody for a warrant out of Philadelphia.
4/17/21 at 11:09AM, Officers were dispatched for a Reportable Accident at the intersection of East Cypress Street and South Broad Street. (KS-21-003181).
36 Traffic Citations and 15 Written Warnings were issued.
12 Business Checks were conducted.
23 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
5 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
4 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
5 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Apr 11, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal