4/4/21 at 8:43PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a disturbance in the 700 Block of Lafayette Street. (KS-21-002827). Once on scene Officers saw no sign of a disturbance or the vehicles which were mentioned in the initial report.
4/4/21 at 9:49PM, Officers discovered multiple fire extinguishers, total of six, spent and the stations they were in appeared damaged in the Parking Garage. (KS-21-002826).
4/4/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002834).
4/4/21 at 12:22AM, Officers observed a vehicle blowing their horn at the patrol vehicle before slowly pulling up next to the patrol vehicle. (KS-21-002808). The Officer advised the operator to pull over, but the operator took off at a high rate of speed. Video Footage was made available, but nothing relevant to this investigation was observed.
4/4/21 at 12:13AM, Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint in the 300 Block of South Union Street. (KS-21-002803).
4/5/21 at 4:01PM Officers were dispatched for a disclosure of possible indecent assaults which occurred almost 20 years ago. (KS-21-002850). Pending Criminal Investigation.
4/5/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-002854).
4/5/21 at 12:41AM, while patrolling the area of Stenning Hills, an Officer observed a vehicle with a temporary tag. (KS-21-002834). Due to this area having a rash of fake Temp tags the Officer conducted a traffic stop and discovered the operator to have a bench warrant for Theft out of Philadelphia County. The operator was taken into custody for said warrant.
4/5/21 at 4:00PM, Officers were dispatched to 500 Las Rosas Drive for a physical domestic. (KS-21-002849). Two Non-Traffic Citations were issued for the involved parties.
4/6/21 at 4:01PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of possible fraud. (KS-21-002877). Investigation is ongoing.
4/6/21 at 8:20PM, Officers were dispatched for an erratic driver in the area of E. State Street and S. Union Street. (KS-21-002884). Upon arrival the vehicle was gone.
4/6/21 at 1:43PM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment regarding a stolen vehicle. (KS-21-002879). The vehicle was not returned to the renter despite attempts to contact the subject. The vehicle was located on 4/9/21 in Oxford, PA.
4/6/21 at 8:18PM, Officers were dispatched for a noise complaint in the 300 Block of South Union Street. (KS-21-002888). No music was heard when Officers arrived.
4/6/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, two Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Street. (KS-21-002874).
4/7/21 at 1:43PM, Officers were dispatched to Landhope Farms for a well-being check. (KS-21-002906). Once on scene, Officers checked the area with negative results.
4/7/21 at 5:24PM, Officers were dispatched for a disturbance in the 200 Block of Lafayette Street for an individual yelling and walking up and down the street. (KS-21-002909). Contact was made with said individual and they apologized for being loud on the phone.
4/7/21 Officers were notified of a repossession of a vehicle from the 500 Block of Center Street. (KS-21-0029145).
4/7/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002916).
4/8/21 at 7:15, Officers were dispatched to the 300 Block of Marshall Street for a male yelling. (KS-21-002943).
4/8/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM two Officers conducted rotating patrol checks in the Stenning Hills area. No suspicious vehicles or pedestrians were observed. (KS-21-002950).
4/8/21 at 12:03PM, Officers were dispatched for a report in reference to suspicious phone calls. (KS-21-002930).
4/9/21 at 9:08AM, Officers were dispatched for a phone assignment regarding identity theft. (KS-21-002963).
4/9/21 at 11:35AM, Officers found three fire extinguishers discharged on the top floor of the Parking Garage. (KS-21-002968). Latent Fingerprints and photographs were taken.
4/9/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM, Officers conducted continuous rotating patrols in Stenning Hills and a marked police vehicle was parked at the entrance of the Kennett High School top parking lot on South Union Stree.t (KS-21-002974).
4/10/21 between 11:30PM and 3:30AM Officers conducted mobile and stationary patrols in Stenning Hills where no suspicious activity was observed. (KS-21-002992).
4/10/21 at 11:15PM, Officers were dispatched for a domestic in the 200 Block of South Broad Street. (KS-21-002993). All subjects appeared fine.
4/10/21 at 1:34AM, Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of Birch Street for shots fired into a residence. (KS-21-002975). Incident is still under investigation.
4/5/21 at 5:34PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on East State Street. (KS-21-002868).
4/8/21 at 3:20PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on Magnolia Street. (KS-21-002936).
4/9/21 at 12:23PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident at the intersection of South Willow and East Cypress Streets. (KS-21-002969).
4/10/21 4:42PM, Officers were dispatched for a Non-Reportable Accident on West Cypress Street. (KS-21-002984).
**A non-reportable accident involves a crash with no injury or death of any person, in which there is no towing due to the damage to the vehicle at the time of the crash. Furthermore, if the incident occurred on private property or was a result of deliberate intent or cataclysm, the crash is non-reportable.**
40 Traffic Citations and 17 Written Warnings were issued.
11 Business Checks were conducted.
16 Patrol Checks conducted in the Business District.
2 Patrol Checks conducted on East Linden and Willow Streets.
5 Patrol Checks conducted at the Apartment Complexes.
7 Patrol Checks conducted at Anson B. Nixon Park.
Location
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Incident Date
Apr 4, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal