(2) Counts Stalking
(1) Counts Terroristic Threats
(4) Counts Harassment
Age
38
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 5, 2023, District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Juan Castro-Fernandes for the following incident.
On October 23, 2023, Officers received emails in reference to Juan Castro-Fernandez advising he is still harassing the same victim as previous reports (KS-23-009250) and has now created a fake social media account in the victim's name. Officers conducted a recorded interview and were shown multiple texts and phone calls from Castro-Fernandez in which he was calling the victim derogatory names and threatening them and their significant other. The victim had also advised Castro-Fernandez would coincidently call when they were arriving home, leaving home or in the middle of the night when a light in the residence would turn on or off. Officers were notified on October 28, November 4 and November 17, 2023, by the victim stating they had continually been contacted by Juan Castro Fernandez. Charges of Stalking, Terroristic Threats and Harassment were made at District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending preliminary hearing.
Location
400 Block Juniper Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Dec 5, 2023
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR0000587-2023
Reference ID
KS-23-010268
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department