Photo of Chiciu, Iona

Chiciu, Iona

18:4106(a)(1)(ii) Access Device Fraud; 18:4106(a)(3) Access Device Fraud; 18:3921(a) Theft; 18:3925(a) Receiving Stolen Property

Age

28

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 9"

Weight

225 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
Apr 4th, 2023
Description

On January 16, 2023 and January 17, 2023, two borough residents reported unauthorized withdrawals from their Citadel Federal Credit Union accounts for a total of $3,580. An investigation by the Criminal Investigations Division determined that Iona Chiciu committed the thefts which were captured on bank surveillance footage. Investigation determined that Chiciu is affiliated with a transnational organized crime group and is currently wanted by numerous agencies including the FBI for similar crimes. On March 29, 2023, a warrant was issued for Chiciu. 

Charges

Location

Kennett Square, PA 19348

Date Issued

Mar 29, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Theft

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-15304-CR-0000125-2023

Reference ID

KS-23-000884, KS-23-000915

Issuing Authority

District Court 15-3-04

Holding Department

Kennett Square Police Department