(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) count One-Way Roadways
(1) Count Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
A preliminary hearing was held for Santos Diaz-Vazquez, on June 14, 2023, at DC 15-3-04. Due to Diaz-Vazquez failing to appear for the preliminary hearing an Arrest Warrant was issued for the following incident.
On April 5, 2023, at approximately 7:05PM, Officers were requested by Kennett Township Police Department to assist with a traffic stop in the area of the 700 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. The traffic stop was initiated for a vehicle traveling West on West Cypress Street, which is a one-way roadway, East Bound. KTPD advised when they originally made contact with the operator of the vehicle, later identified as Santos Diaz-Vazquez, an open container of beer was observed in the vehicle. Standardized Field Sobriety Testing was completed and failed. Subsequently, Santos Diaz-Vazquez was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. A chemical test of his breath was completed with a result of 0.194% BAC. He was processed and released at his residence in Avondale, PA. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
700 Block W. Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Jun 16, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000157-2023
Reference ID
KS-23-003690
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department
Holding Department