(1) Count Forgery
(1) count Theft by Deception
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
(1) Count Possessing Instrument of Crime
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
An arrest warrant was issued by District Court 15-3-04 for Horace Keiffer in connection with the following incident.
On November 8, 2024, at approximately 2:44 PM, Officers received a report of an attempted theft of funds from a bank account. The victim reported that his bank had contacted him, stating that an individual had visited the bank branch and attempted to cash a fraudulent check for $2,200 USD. Officers obtained a copy of the fraudulent check, which bore the name Horace Keiffer and listed his address. The surveillance footage shows a white male subject presenting the fraudulent check to a bank staff member in an attempt to deposit it into his account. The name and address, along with the footage, all match Horace Keiffer's information in the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation's (PennDOT) records. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
600 Block Meadowcreek Lane
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Feb 3, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000049-2025
Reference ID
KS-24-010045
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department