(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Reckless Driving
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
An Arrest Warrant was issued for German Martinez-Cruz on February 24, 2021 when he failed to show for his preliminary hearing regarding the following incident.
German Martinez-Cruz, 20, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after he was involved in a hit and run accident which was followed by another accident where he struck two more parked vehicles. The incident occurred on October 22, 2020, at approximately 10:38PM, in the 400 Block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Martinez-Cruz, Police observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Martinez-Cruz did consent to a chemical test of his blood. After receiving lab results on December 2, 2020, which yielded a .211% Blood Alcohol Concentration result, charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
400 Block East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Feb 24, 2021
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000434-2020
Reference ID
KS-20-008839
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department