(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) Count Accidents Involving Damage - Attended Vehicle
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) Count Duty to Give Information and Render Aid
Age
29
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Due to Jose Mendez-Lopez's failure to appear for his preliminary hearing on August 21, 2024, District Court 15-3-04 issued an arrest warrant for the following incident.
On February 17, 2024, at 7:12PM, Officers were dispatched to the intersection of S. Union Street and W. South Street for a report of a two-vehicle accident with unknown injuries. Upon arrival to the scene, Officers observed two vehicles with heavy damage, one crashed into the traffic light bollard. Officers were immediately met by the operator of "unit 2", who advised the operator of "unit 1", Jose Mendez-Lopez, fled the scene on foot west bound on W. South Street and he believed him to be intoxicated. Officers observed Mendez-Lopez stumbling down the sidewalk in the above-mentioned direction, with blood on his face and clothing. Upon making contact with him and determining he was not injured, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion on DUI and refused a chemical test of his breath. Mendez-Lopez was processed and later released at his residence. Charges filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
W South Street
S Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Date Issued
Aug 21, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15304-CR-0000045-2024
Reference ID
KS-27-001468
Issuing Authority
Kennett Square Police Department