18 4101 A2 Forgery-Unauthorized Act in Writing (F2)
18-4106 Access Device Issue to Another (F3)
18-3921(a) Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Prop (M1)
18-3925(A) Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
51
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 11, 2023, the Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department received a report from an East Goshen Township resident in reference to a stolen personal check that was later forged and cashed without their consent or knowledge.
After an investigation, Janak Kumar Joshi, a resident of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, was positively identified as the suspect. Subsequently, an arrest warrant was issued for his arrest.
If anyone has information or knows the whereabouts of Janak Kumar Joshi, please contact Detective Diamond at jdiamond@wegopd.org, 610-692-9600, or submit a tip via CrimeWatch.
Location
West Chester, PA 19380
Date Issued
Sep 18, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-15102-CR-0000204-2023
Reference ID
WE-23-15730
Issuing Authority
MDJ 15-1-02
Holding Department
Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police