The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Castano-Castaneda, Ivaan on Thursday, April 15, 2021, after the vehicle he was a passenger in was involved in a vehicle pursuit involving Delaware State Police. The vehicle pursuit ended in an accident at the intersection of Newark Road and Broad Run Road, in New Garden Township. Southern Chester County Regional Police Department took the subjects into custody and transported to KSPD.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Sunday April 11th, 2021
- Docket Number: MJ-15304-CR-0000103-2021
- Reference ID: KS-21-002975
Aggravated Assault, 400 Block Birch Street - Ivaan Castano-Castaneda, M/17, of Landenberg, PA, and another person were charged with 3 counts of aggravated assault, weapons offenses, recklessly endangering another person, and related assault offenses after they walked to the victim's house and stood outside it firing 5 rounds from a semiautomatic handgun into and in the direction of the bedroom of the house where three people were located at the time of the incident. This incident occurred at approximately 1:30 AM on April 10, 2021. Castano-Castaneda and his co-conspirator fled the scene and were identified through extensive investigation in the days following the incident. Castano-Castaneda, who is 17, is being charged as an adult after approval was obtained through the Chester County District Attorney's Office due to the severity of the offenses. A criminal complaint was filed against each party and arrest warrants were obtained. Both parties remain wanted at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of either party should call the Kennett Square Police Department at 610-444-0501 or provide information anonymously by clicking the "Submit a Tip" below.