(3) Counts Robbery
(1) Count Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 5, 2020 at 8:29AM Officers were dispatched for a robbery which occurred at the S&T Bank, in the 200 block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. A male suspect walked in, jumped over the counter and demanded the tellers turn over the money in their drawers. The male subject then fled in a vehicle that was waiting in the bank parking lot. After further investigations and DNA Analysis from objects located in said vehicle (received on 3/8/21), Kennett Square Criminal Investigations Division was able to identify Ivin Cornelious and another male as the defendants in this incident. An arrest warrant was issued for Ivin Cornelious April 7 and Jovone Gordon on April 8, 2021. On April 8, 2021, Ivin Cornelious was taken into custody at his Delaware State Probation scheduled meeting.
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2021
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
KS-20-002030