(3) Count Robbery
(1)Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(2) counts Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Gordon, Jovone Larome on Monday June 28th, 2021.
On March 5, 2020 at 8:29AM Officers were dispatched for a robbery which occurred at the S&T Bank, in the 200 block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. A male suspect walked in, jumped over the counter and demanded the tellers turn over the money in their drawers. The male subject then fled in a vehicle that was waiting in the bank parking lot. After further investigations and DNA Analysis from objects located in said vehicle (received on 3/8/21), Kennett Square Criminal Investigations Division was able to identify Jovone Gordon and another male as the defendants in this incident. An arrest warrant was issued for Jovone Gordon April 8 and Ivin Cornelious and on April 7, 2021.
Location
200 Block East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2021
Reference ID
KS-20-002030