(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Carry Firearm Without a License
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Rasheed Smith, 23, of New Castle, DE, was arrested and charged with Receiving Stolen Property, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and other related charges, after the vehicle he was the passenger in was stopped for the odor of marijuana and failing to maintain its lane of travel. The incident occurred on February 24, 2022, at approximately 9:01PM, in the 200 Block of Center Street, Kennett Square Borough. The operator of the vehicle, Justin Williams, gave Officers consent to search the vehicle, which yeilded a burnt marijuana cigarette in the driver's side door and two firearms, one of which was reported as stolen with the Philadelphia Police Department. The firearms were not registered to either occupant of the vehicle. Once in custody, Officers also located six bank cards in the names of other individuals in Smith's wallet and marijuana "Raw" rolling papers inside of his jacket pocket. Rasheed Smith was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison for the above listed charges.
Location
200 Block Center Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
KS-22-001023