(1) count Aggravated Assault
(1) count Criminal Trespass
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
(1) Count Resist Arrest
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Emanuel Zavala-Zavala, 29, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with aggravated assault, resisting arrest and other related charged following an incident which initially began as a complaint of trespassing. The incident began February 7, 2022, at approximately 9:50PM, in the 100 Block of S. Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers had made contact with Zavala-Zavala multiple times throughout the evening of 2/7/22 and into the early morning hours of 2/8/22. During each contact, Zavala-Zavala became more aggressive towards Officers. During the last contact at approximately 12:45AM, Zavala-Zavala was advised he was going to be placed in custody. Zavala-Zavala ignored multiple commands given to him to stop walking away and place his hands behind his back, resulting in Officers deploying their BolaWrap, which has a deployment sound similar to a gun shot. The BolaWrap deploys an 8ft Kevlar cord designed to entangle an individual, restricting the movement of the hands, arms and/or legs. Emanuel Zavala-Zavala was then taken into custody and transported to Central Booking for arraignment on the above listed charges.
Location
100 S. Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
KS-22-000696