4 counts Terroristic Threats
4 counts Simple Assault and 4 counts of possessing and instrument of crime
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 09/19/2024 charges were filed against Kayla Bell (22 years old) of Pottstown for Terroristic threats, Simple Assault and Possessing an Instrument of Crime. NCPD had been investigating a case of a road rage incident where a white female pointed a handgun at another driver on Route 422 east and Route 100 on 07/24/24 while operating a black Ford Explorer. On 08/18/24, an Officer responded to a similar incident which took place in the area of Route 422 east and Hanover Street where Bell was identified as the driver who was alleged to point a handgun at a different victim during a road rage incident. From the investigations, Bell and her vehicle were identified, she to be the driver and her vehicle as the vehicle used in the first incident. 2 separate arrests were made against Bell for these incidents. On 11/21/24, Bell was arraigned and had a preliminary hearing in front of Judge Hipple of DC 15-3-01. As a result, both charges brought against Bell, were held over to Chester County Court of Common Pleas. Bail was set as $5,000.00 unsecured on both cases and as a condition, Bell had to relinquish and not to possess any firearms.
Location
rt 422
Pottstown, PA 19465
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2024
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
20240724M4080, 20240818M4548