(1 count ) Retail Theft (S)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
The North Coventry Township Police Department arrested Derryk Nye, age 20, of Allentown, PA for retail theft. The arrest came after Officers were dispatched to Wawa for a male actor that stole a carton of cigarettes and left the store. Officers located Derryk Nye walking on S. Hanover St. and found in possession of a carton of cigarettes. During the course of the investigation, Officers learned Nye stolen additional food and drink items. The total merchandise stolen was $147.14. Nye was taken into custody and issued a summary citation for retail theft.
Location
260 W. Schuylkill Rd.
Pottstown, PA 19465
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2024
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
20241006M5528 - 41